Borage Oil

Moisturizing, high content of gamma-linolenic acid

particularities

The borage plant, also called blue sky star, heart’s delight or flower of well-being, belongs to the family of rough-leaved plants and originates from the Mediterranean region. Nowadays, the plant is cultivated in some European countries such as France, Spain and the Netherlands, as well as in the North American region. Borage oil is pressed from the seeds of the plant, which grows up to 70 centimeters high, and enjoys particular popularity in cosmetics and natural medicine.

characteristics
  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI-Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
  • Origin : Europe
  • Applications: Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food
Cosmetics

Borage oil is rich in high-quality ingredients such as saponins, linoleic and oleic acids and contains natural vitamin E. The high-quality oil is particularly suitable for the care of dry and mature skin, which is why it is often found in anti-aging products. Furthermore, borage oil is also used for the production of hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners or for nail care.

  • high content of linoleic and oleic acid
  • ideal for dry and mature skin
  • moisturizing
Pharmacy

Due to its healing properties, borage oil is also used as an ingredient in ointments against redness, itching and neurodermatitis.

  • Use for redness, itching, neurodermatitis, psoriasis and eczema
Food

Borage oil has a particularly high content of gamma-linolenic acid (omgega-6 fatty acid) at about 21%, which is otherwise found in evening primrose and hemp oil. In the kitchen, the cold-pressed borage oil can be used pure as a dressing for salads.

  • high content of gamma-linolenic acid
Pet food

For dogs and cats, borage oil offers an optimal complement to the complete feed due to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid. The oil is an important feed component for the immune system, for allergies and coat and skin problems.

  • Feed supplement
  • for coat and skin
Addresse

OPW Ingredients GmbH

Solweg 74

41372 Niederkrüchten

Kontakt

+49 (0)2163 / 95 14 – 500

info@opw-ingredients.com

www.opw-ingredients.com

DE-ÖKO-007