coconut oil

Versatile for skin and hair care.

particularities

Coconut oil, also known as coconut oil, is made from the dried flesh of the coconut, which botanically is not a nut at all but a single-seeded drupe of the coconut palm. The main growing areas of this palm family are the Philippines, Indonesia and India. About 8% of the global demand for vegetable oil is covered by coconut oil.

characteristics
  • Quality : native organic
  • INCI name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Indonesia, Philippines, India
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy
cosmetics

Coconut oil can be used in many cosmetic applications and is also an enrichment for skin and hair. It moisturizes the skin, prevents pimples and acne, supports the regeneration of skin cells and ensures firm, beautiful skin. Because of these great properties, coconut oil is often used in body lotions, lip balms, and face masks. In hair care, the oil is used in shampoos, conditioners and hair treatments.

  • Versatile for skin and hair care
  • Moisturizing
pharmacy

In the pharmaceutical industry, coconut oil is used as a basis for ointments to treat itchy, scaly skin and inflammation and burns. Thanks to its high content of lauric acid, the oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and soothes redness. For internal use, coconut oil is often used to treat problems in the gastrointestinal tract.

  • Basis for pharmaceutical ointments
  • Relieves itching and redness of the skin
Food

Thanks to the short-chain saturated caprylic and capric fatty acids and the combination of amino acids, vitamins and trace elements, coconut oil is healthy and easily digestible. It can be heated to a high temperature and is therefore ideal for cooking, baking and frying.

  • Easily digestible
  • Very heat stable, ideal for cooking, baking and frying
Addresse

OPW Ingredients GmbH

Solweg 74

41372 Niederkrüchten

Kontakt

+49 (0)2163 / 95 14 – 500

info@opw-ingredients.com

www.opw-ingredients.com

DE-ÖKO-007