evening primrose oil

Relieves itching and skin irritations.

particularities

Evening primrose oil is made from the seeds of the evening primrose, which contain between 40 and 50% oil. The plant from the evening primrose family, which can grow up to one meter tall, was originally native to the north-west of the USA. Nowadays, the evening primrose is mainly found in North America, Europe and Asia.

characteristics
  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI name: Oenothera Biennis Oil
  • Origin/Origin : North America, Europe, Asia
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy
cosmetics

Thanks to the linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid contained in evening primrose oil, the oil has a soothing effect and is a popular ingredient in creams for dry and itchy skin.

  • Relieves itching and skin irritations
  • Against dry and scaly skin
Addresse

OPW Ingredients GmbH

Solweg 74

41372 Niederkrüchten

Kontakt

+49 (0)2163 / 95 14 – 500

info@opw-ingredients.com

www.opw-ingredients.com

DE-ÖKO-007