sunflower oil

Moisturizing. Good skin tolerance.

particularities

Sunflower oil has been used in food preparation for thousands of years. Today, sunflower oil is one of the top 5 vegetable oils most commonly used in the world. Sunflower seeds have an average oil content of ~44%. Before pressing, the kernels are peeled and dried. The pressed oil contains a large proportion of essential – vital fatty acids that the human organism cannot produce itself.

characteristics
  • Quality : refined, refined organic
  • INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Western & Eastern Europe
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy
cosmetics

In the cosmetics industry, sunflower oil can be used in a wide variety of product groups as a so-called carrier or base oil. Carrier oils form the basis for essential oils and also high-quality specialty oils in cosmetic products. Due to the high proportion of omega 6 fatty acids and natural vitamin E, sunflower oil is one of the oxidation-stable vegetable oils. The alpha-tocopherol it contains also has an anti-inflammatory effect.

  • Moisturizing
  • Good skin tolerance
  • Contains vitamin E
pharmacy

Sunflower oil is also one of the widely used base oils in pharmacy. Here the oil is used as a carrier oil for the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E and K and as a carrier oil for the so-called active substances. In traditional pharmacy, sunflower oil is used to treat rheumatism and open skin wounds. Due to its greasing effect, sunflower oil prevents the skin from drying out and thus supports the healing process.

  • Moisturizing
  • Good skin tolerance
  • Contains vitamin E
Food

Sunflower oil is a widespread and popular cooking oil. It is very heat stable and is therefore particularly suitable for roasting, cooking and baking.

  • Highly heatable
  • Ideal for roasting, cooking and baking
Addresse

OPW Ingredients GmbH

Solweg 74

41372 Niederkrüchten

Kontakt

+49 (0)2163 / 95 14 – 500

info@opw-ingredients.com

www.opw-ingredients.com

DE-ÖKO-007