almond oil

Almonds, which are not strictly nuts but drupes, are mainly grown in warm regions such as Spain, Italy and California.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, cold pressed according to Ph. Eur. 9.0, refined organic
  • INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Italy, Spain, California
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy, technology
  • Properties : vegan

black seed oil

We obtain the seeds for our conventional and organic black cumin oil from the main growing areas in Egypt or Syria after a previous batch release.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic
  • INCI name: Black Cumin (Nigella sativa L.) Seed Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Egypt / Syria
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy, pet food
  • Characteristics : spicy

jojoba oil

From a chemical point of view, jojoba oil is a liquid wax that is obtained by gently cold-pressing the seeds of the jojoba bush. The evergreen jojoba shrub belongs to the Simmondsiaceae family and is native to the American Sonoran Desert.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Argentina, Israel
  • Application : cosmetics, pharmacy, technology

coconut oil

Coconut oil, also known as coconut oil, is made from the dried flesh of the coconut, which botanically is not a nut at all but a single-seeded drupe of the coconut palm.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : native organic
  • INCI name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Indonesia, Philippines, India
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy

rapeseed oil

Rapeseed oil, also known as rapeseed oil or colza oil, is a vegetable oil that is obtained from the crushed seeds of rapeseed by first cold pressing and then warm pressing. The cold-pressed oil is usually yellowish and viscous.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : organic, conventional
  • Origin/Origin : Europe, China
  • Application : food, bakery, sports nutrition
  • Properties : gluten free, lactose free, vegan

evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is made from the seeds of the evening primrose, which contain between 40 and 50% oil. The plant from the evening primrose family, which can grow up to one meter tall, was originally native to the north-west of the USA.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI name: Oenothera Biennis Oil
  • Origin/Origin : North America, Europe, Asia
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy

sunflower oil

Sunflower oil has been used in food preparation for thousands of years. Today, sunflower oil is one of the top 5 vegetable oils most commonly used in the world.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : refined, refined organic
  • INCI name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Western & Eastern Europe
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy

rosehip seed oil

Rosehip seed oil, rosehip oil or wild rose oil is a popular vegetable oil that is obtained from the seeds of the rosehip fruit. Rosehip fruits only grow on wild rose bushes such as wild dog roses or dog roses.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI Name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
  • Origin/Origin : Chile, Europe
  • Application : cosmetics, food, pharmacy
  • Properties : vegan

BORAGE OIL

The borage plant, also called blue sky star, heart’s delight or flower of well-being, belongs to the family of rough-leaved plants and originates from the Mediterranean region.

 

characteristics

  • Quality : cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
  • INCI-Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
  • Origin : Europe
  • Applications: Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food
Addresse

OPW Ingredients GmbH

Solweg 74

41372 Niederkrüchten

Kontakt

+49 (0)2163 / 95 14 – 500

info@opw-ingredients.com

www.opw-ingredients.com

DE-ÖKO-007